Norfolk
View:

Wednesday, Oct 1, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
8:00am- 2:00pm School  
2:00 p.m. Dismissal
9:00am Golf:Girls JV Invitational  Columbus Scotus @ Quail Run GC
2:00pm- 3:45pm Other   NMS Gym, NJHS Gym I
After Shock Program
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre, 201 - Choir Room
Musical Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NJHS Gym I
5:00pm- 8:00pm Athletic Booster Club   202 - Cafeteria
Athlete Appreciation Dinner
7:00pm Football   711
Football Moms

Thursday, Oct 2, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
6:30am- 7:30am Cheerleading   NHS Gym I
Cheerleading Practice
7:30am- 8:00am School   404 - Little Theater
Octagon Club - Mark Claussen
9:45am- 11:30am School   Johnny Carson Theatre Lobby
Mrs. Steinkamp Presentation
2:00pm- 3:00pm School   Johnny Carson Theatre Lobby
Mrs. Steinkamp Presentation
3:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
4:00pm Cross Country:Girls JV Invitational  Stanton @ Stanton High School
4:00pm Cross Country:Boys JV Invitational  Stanton @ Stanton High School
4:00pm Football:Boys 8th B Game  Norfolk Junior High vs. Sioux City East Middle @ Sioux City East Middle School
4:15pm Volleyball:Girls Junior High Game  Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Junior High School
JH Volleyball Intramural
5:00pm Football:Boys 8th Game  Norfolk Junior High vs. Sioux City East Middle @ Sioux City East Middle School
5:00pm Football: Freshman Game  vs. Sioux City Bishop Heelan @ Veterans Park/Memorial Field
5:00pm Softball:Girls Varsity Doubleheader  Lincoln (High) @ Doris Bair Softball Complex
5:00pm Softball:Girls JV Game  Lincoln (High) @ Doris Bair Softball Complex
6:00pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Club   NMS Gym
6th grade
6:30pm- 8:00pm Wrestling   715 - Wrestling Room
Wrestling - Open Mats
7:00pm- 9:00pm Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
7:00pm Football: Varsity Game  Millard West @ Buell Stadium (Millard South)
94 Rock.FM

Friday, Oct 3, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
10:00am Golf:Girls Varsity GNAC Tournament  vs. Columbus, Hastings (NE), Kearney, Lexington, North Platte, Scottsbluff @ Norfolk Country Club
3:30pm Cross Country:Boys JV Invitational  Columbus @ Lutjelusche Course
3:30pm Cross Country:Girls JV Invitational  Columbus @ Lutjelusche Course
3:30pm- 6:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
4:00pm Volleyball:Girls Varsity Invitational  Lincoln Northeast @ Lincoln Northeast High School
4:30pm Cross Country:Girls Varsity Invitational  Columbus @ Lutjelusche Course
4:30pm Cross Country:Boys Varsity Invitational  Columbus @ Lutjelusche Course
5:00pm- 7:00pm Softball   202 - Cafeteria
Softball Team Dinner

Saturday, Oct 4, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
Band - HS  
8:00am- 9:30am Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
8:00am Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
9:00am Softball:Girls JV Game  Fremont, Grand Island Senior, Lincoln East, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest vs. Lincoln North Star @ Doris Bair Softball Complex
Fields 1,2,3
9:00am Volleyball:Girls Varsity Invitational  Lincoln Northeast @ Lincoln Northeast High School
9:00am Volleyball:Girls 7th B Quad  Fremont Middle, Norfolk Junior High, Papillion Junior, Papillion LaVista Middle vs. Papillion Junior @ TBD
9:00am Volleyball:Girls 7th Quad  Fremont Middle, Norfolk Junior High, Papillion Junior, Papillion LaVista Middle vs. Papillion Junior @ TBD
10:00am Softball:Girls Varsity GNAC Tournament  Columbus, Hastings (NE), Kearney, Lexington, McCook, North Platte, Scottsbluff vs. Hastings (NE) @ Smith Softball Complex (Hastings)
10:00am Tennis:Boys Varsity GNAC Tournament  Hastings (NE), Kearney, Lexington, McCook, North Platte, Scottsbluff vs. Columbus @ Pawnee/Gerrard Parks
10:00am Volleyball:Girls JV Invitational  Lincoln Northeast @ Lincoln Northeast High School
7:00pm- 8:00pm Basketball - Girls Practice HS   NHS Gym II
Girls Open Gym

Sunday, Oct 5, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
3:00pm- 7:15pm Basketball - Girls Practice HS   NHS Gym II
Girls Open Gym

Monday, Oct 6, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
TBD Golf:Girls Varsity Districts  Fremont, Lincoln High, Lincoln Northeast, Omaha Benson, Papillion-La Vista, Papillion-La Vista South, Lincoln East vs. Lincoln East @ Mahoney Golf Course
9:00am Tennis:Boys JV Invitational  Grand Island Senior, Hastings (NE), Kearney Catholic, Lexington, McCook, North Platte, Holdrege vs. Kearney @ Harmon Park
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
5:00pm Football: Freshman Game  vs. Madison @ Norfolk Middle School - East Field
5:00pm Volleyball:Girls Freshman Dual  vs. Lutheran High Northeast @ Norfolk High School
6:00pm Volleyball:Girls Sophomore Dual  vs. Lutheran High Northeast @ Norfolk High School
6:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
6:30pm- 8:00pm Volleyball   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
Junior Panther Volleyball
7:00pm- 9:00pm Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
7:00pm- 8:30pm FCA   NJHS Gym I
7:00pm Other   202 - Cafeteria

Tuesday, Oct 7, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
FFA  
FFA - Land Judging, TBA
6:30am- 7:30am Cheerleading   NHS Gym I
Cheerleading Practice
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
4:00pm Tennis:Boys JV Dual  vs. Kearney @ Norfolk High School
4:00pm Tennis:Boys Varsity Dual  vs. Kearney @ Norfolk High School
4:15pm Football:Boys Junior High Game  vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Middle School - East Field
4:15pm Volleyball:Girls Junior High Game  Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Junior High School
JH Volleyball Intramural
5:00pm Cross Country:Boys Junior High Invite  Norfolk Junior High vs. Wayne @ Wayne Country Club
5:30pm Cross Country:Girls Junior High Invite  Norfolk Junior High vs. Wayne @ Wayne Country Club
6:00pm- 7:00pm Football - Practice HS   202 - Cafeteria
9th Football Study Session
6:00pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Club   NMS Gym
6th grade
6:30pm Football:Boys 8th B Game  Norfolk Junior High vs. Lutheran High Northeast @ Veterans Park/Memorial Field
6:30pm- 8:00pm Wrestling   715 - Wrestling Room
Wrestling - Open Mats


Scores
Rosters