Norfolk


Calendar View:
Tuesday, Sep 16, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
Volleyball - Club   NJHS Gym I, NJHS Gym II
6:30am- 7:30am Cheerleading   NHS Gym I
Cheerleading Practice
8:45am Golf:Girls JV Invitational  Lincoln Southwest @ Highlands Golf Course
3:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
4:15pm Football:Boys 8th Game  Norfolk Junior High vs. Fremont Middle @ Fremont Middle School
4:15pm Football:Boys 7th B Game  Fremont Middle vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Junior High School - NMS East Field
4:15pm Football:Boys Junior High Game  vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Middle School - West Field
JH Intramural
4:30pm Softball:Girls JV Quad  Wisner-Pilger High School @ Wisner-Pilger High School
4:30pm Tennis:Boys JV Dual  Columbus @ CHS
4:30pm Tennis:Boys Varsity Dual  Columbus @ Pawnee/Gerrard Parks
5:00pm Softball:Girls Varsity Doubleheader  vs. Lincoln Southwest @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
5:00pm Softball:Girls JV Doubleheader  vs. Lincoln Southwest @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
5:00pm Volleyball:Girls Varsity Triangular  Lincoln Southwest vs. Fremont @ Fremont High School
5:00pm Volleyball:Girls JV Triangular  Lincoln Southwest vs. Fremont @ Fremont High School
5:00pm Volleyball:Girls Sophomore Triangular  Lincoln Southwest vs. Fremont @ Fremont High School
5:15pm Football:Boys 8th B Game  Norfolk Junior High vs. Fremont Middle @ Fremont Middle School
5:15pm Football:Boys 7th Game  Fremont Middle vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Junior High School - NMS East Field
6:00pm Speech/Debate   202 - Cafeteria
Parent Meeting
6:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   NHS Gym I
6:30pm- 8:00pm Swim/Dive   404 - Little Theater
Swim/Dive Parent Meeting
6:30pm- 8:00pm Wrestling   715 - Wrestling Room
Wrestling - Open Mats
7:00pm- 8:00pm Girls Basketball   NHS Gym II
Girls Basketball -Open Gym

Wednesday, Sep 17, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
8:00am- 2:00pm School  
2:00 p.m. Dismissal
2:00pm- 3:45pm Other   NMS Gym, NJHS Gym I
After Shock Program
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre, 201 - Choir Room
Musical Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NJHS Gym I
7:00pm Football   711
Football Moms

Thursday, Sep 18, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
TBD Tennis:Boys Varsity Invitational  Millard North @ Koch Tennis Center
Volleyball - Club   NJHS Gym I, NJHS Gym II
6:30am- 7:30am Cheerleading   NHS Gym I
Cheerleading Practice
7:30am- 8:00am School   404 - Little Theater
Octagon Club - Mark Claussen
3:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
4:00pm Volleyball:Girls 8th B Triangular  Norfolk Junior High vs. Sioux City North Middle @ Sioux City North Middle School
4:00pm Volleyball:Girls 8th Triangular  Norfolk Junior High vs. Sioux City North Middle @ Sioux City North Middle School
4:15pm Volleyball:Girls Junior High Game  Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Junior High School
JH Volleyball Intramural
5:00pm Football: Freshman Game  vs. Yankton @ Norfolk Middle School - East Field
5:00pm Softball:Girls JV Game  vs. Millard South @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
5:00pm Volleyball:Girls Freshman Dual  vs. Columbus @ Norfolk High School
5:45pm Volleyball:Girls Sophomore Dual  vs. Columbus @ Norfolk High School
6:00pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Club   NMS Gym
6th grade
6:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   NHS Gym I
Musical Practice
6:30pm Volleyball:Girls JV Dual  vs. Columbus @ Norfolk High School
6:30pm- 8:00pm Wrestling   715 - Wrestling Room
Wrestling - Open Mats
6:45pm Softball:Girls Varsity Game  vs. Millard South @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
7:00pm- 9:00pm Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB

Friday, Sep 19, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
9:00am Golf:Girls Varsity Invitational  vs. Columbus, Elkhorn, Elkhorn South, Fremont, Grand Island Senior, Kearney, Lincoln East, Lincoln Pius X, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln Southwest, Marian, Millard North, Millard West, Papillion-La Vista @ Norfolk Country Club
11:28am- 1:08pm School   NHS Gym II
TeamMates - Lunch
3:00pm Volleyball:Girls Varsity Invitational  Lincoln Southeast @ Lincoln Southeast High School
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
4:00pm Cross Country:Girls JV Invitational  vs. Bellevue East Senior, Bellevue West, Bryan, Burke, Columbus, Grand Island Senior, Lincoln North Star, Millard West, Omaha Benson, Omaha Central, Papillion-La Vista South, Yankton, South Sioux City @ Skyview Park
4:40pm Cross Country:Boys JV Invitational  vs. Bellevue East Senior, Bellevue West, Bryan, Burke, Columbus, Grand Island Senior, Lincoln North Star, Millard West, Omaha Benson, Omaha Central, Papillion-La Vista South, South Sioux City, Yankton @ Skyview Park
5:00pm- 7:00pm Softball   202 - Cafeteria
Softball Team Dinner
5:10pm Cross Country:Girls Varsity Invitational  vs. Bellevue East Senior, Bellevue West, Bryan, Burke, Columbus, Grand Island Senior, Lincoln North Star, Millard West, Omaha Benson, Omaha Central, Papillion-La Vista South, South Sioux City, Yankton @ Skyview Park
5:50pm Cross Country:Boys Varsity Invitational  vs. Bellevue East Senior, Bellevue West, Bryan, Burke, Columbus, Grand Island Senior, Lincoln North Star, Millard West, Omaha Benson, Omaha Central, Papillion-La Vista South, South Sioux City, Yankton @ Skyview Park
6:20pm Cross Country:Boys Junior High Invite  TBA vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Skyview Park
6:20pm Cross Country:Girls Junior High Invite  TBA vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Skyview Park
8:00pm Football: Varsity Game  Lincoln East @ Seacrest Field
KEXL 106.7 - Joe Tjaden

Saturday, Sep 20, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
8:00am- 9:30am Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
8:00am Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
8:00am- 9:00am Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
8:30am Volleyball:Girls Varsity Invitational  Lincoln Southeast @ Lincoln Southeast High School
9:00am Tennis:Boys JV Invitational  Hastings (NE) @ Hastings HS
9:00am Volleyball:Girls Freshman Invitational  vs. Fremont, Grand Island Senior, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Millard North, Norfolk Catholic, Stanton @ Norfolk High School
10:00am- 5:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
10:00am Softball:Girls JV Doubleheader  vs. Madison @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
8:00pm Volleyball:Girls Sophomore Invitational  Wisner-Pilger High School @ Wisner-Pilger High School

Sunday, Sep 21, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
3:00pm- 7:15pm Girls Basketball   NHS Gym II
Girls Basketball -Open Gym

Monday, Sep 22, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
School  
8:00am- 2:00pm School  
8:00am Tennis:Boys Varsity Invitational  Millard South, Millard North, Millard West, Grand Island Senior, Creighton Prep, Bryan, Papillion-La Vista South, Westside, Columbus, Fremont, Kearney, Lincoln East, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, North Platte, Lincoln Southwest, Omaha Central, Lincoln (High), Elkhorn South vs. Papillion-La Vista @ Koch Tennis Center
9:00am Golf:Girls Varsity Game  Millard South, Millard West, Omaha North, Bellevue East Senior, Omaha Northwest, Papillion-La Vista South, Westside, Ralston vs. Bellevue West @ Willow Lake Golf Club
12:00pm- 1:00pm School   CO - Board Room
Activities Committee Meeting
3:30pm- 9:00pm Drama   Johnny Carson Theatre
Musical Practice
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
4:00pm- 7:00pm Other   NMS Gym, NMS - Norfolk Middle School, NJHS- Norfolk Junior High School
Parent teacher conferences
4:00pm- 7:00pm School  
K-8 Parent Teacher Conferences
5:00pm Softball:Girls JV Game  vs. Elkhorn @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
6:00pm Football: Sophomore Game   (Rescheduled to 10-23-14) vs. Papillion-La Vista South @ Veterans Park/Memorial Field
6:45pm Softball:Girls Varsity Game  vs. Elkhorn @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
7:00pm- 9:00pm Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB


Scores
Rosters