Norfolk


Calendar View:
Monday, Sep 1, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
FFA  
FFA - State Fair, GI
School  
Labor Day - No School
2:00pm- 4:00pm Speech/Debate  
Leadership Retreat
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
7:00pm- 8:30pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice

Tuesday, Sep 2, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
6:30am- 7:30am Cheerleading   NHS Gym I
Cheerleading Practice
8:30am Golf:Girls Varsity Invitational  Grand Island Senior, Marian, Papillion-La Vista, Papillion-La Vista South, Columbus, Fremont, Kearney, Lincoln East, Lincoln North Star, Beatrice, Lincoln Southwest vs. Lincoln Pius X @ Wilderness Ridge Golf Course
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm Football - Practice JH   Sixth Street Track/Field
7th grade football / scrimmage
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
5:00pm Football: Sophomore Game  vs. Lincoln East @ Veterans Park/Memorial Field
7:00pm- 9:00pm Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
7:00pm FFA   613 - Ag Room
FFA Meeting

Wednesday, Sep 3, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
8:00am- 2:00pm School  
2:00 p.m. Dismissal
2:00pm- 3:45pm Other   NMS Gym, NJHS Gym I
After Shock Program
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NJHS Gym I
7:00pm Football   711
Football Moms

Thursday, Sep 4, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
6:30am- 7:30am Cheerleading   NHS Gym I
Cheerleading Practice
7:30am- 8:00am School   404 - Little Theater
Octagon Club - Mark Claussen
3:40pm Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
3:45pm- 6:00pm Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
4:00pm Football: Freshman Game  Lincoln Southeast @ Lincoln Southeast High School
4:15pm Football:Boys 8th B Game  Sargent vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Middle School - East Field
4:15pm Football:Boys 7th B Game  Sargent vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Middle School - West Field
5:00pm Softball:Girls JV Doubleheader  Fremont @ Schilke Fields
5:00pm Softball:Girls Varsity Doubleheader  Fremont @ Schilke Fields
5:15pm Football:Boys 8th Game  Sargent vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Middle School - East Field
5:15pm Football:Boys 7th Game  Sargent vs. Norfolk Junior High @ Norfolk Middle School - West Field
5:30pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   202 - Cafeteria
7:00pm- 9:00pm Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
7:00pm Drama   404 - Little Theater
One Act Information Meeting

Friday, Sep 5, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
6:00am Cross Country (G & B)  
Practice
9:00am Golf:Girls JV Invitational  Stanton @ Elkhorn Acres Golf Course
9:00am Golf:Girls Varsity Invitational  Grand Island Senior @ Jackrabbit Run Golf Course
3:45pm- 7:00pm Volleyball - Practice HS   NHS Gym I, NHS Gym II
9-12 VB Practice
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   NMS Gym
3:45pm- 5:15pm Volleyball - Practice JH   Phillip Street Gym
4:30pm Volleyball:Girls Varsity Game  Lincoln Pius X, Grand Island Northwest, Bennington, Waverly, Aurora, Abraham Lincoln, Omaha Duchesne, Elkhorn vs. Beatrice @ Beatrice High School
5:00pm- 7:30pm Softball   202 - Cafeteria
Softball Team Dinner
7:00pm Football: Varsity Game  Columbus @ Pawnee Park/Memorial Field
KEXL 106.7 - Joe Tjaden

Saturday, Sep 6, 2014
Time Event Details Comments
8:00am- 9:30am Boys Basketball   NHS Gym II
Open Gym - BBB
8:00am- 9:00am Football - Practice HS   NHS Football Field
10-12
8:45am Volleyball:Girls Varsity Game  Lincoln Pius X, Grand Island Northwest, Bennington, Waverly, Aurora, Abraham Lincoln, Omaha Duchesne, Elkhorn vs. Beatrice @ Beatrice High School
9:30am Cross Country:Girls JV Invitational  Papillion-La Vista South @ Walnut Creek Rec. Area
10:00am Softball:Girls JV Invitational  Lincoln East, Lincoln Northeast vs. Kearney @ Harvey Park, Kearney
10:00am Softball:Girls Varsity Invitational  vs. Blair, Columbus, Kearney, Omaha Marian, Scottsbluff @ Ta-Ha Zouka Softball Complex
10:00am Tennis:Boys Varsity Invitational  Columbus @ Pawnee/Gerrard Parks
10:05am Cross Country:Boys JV Invitational  Papillion-La Vista South @ Walnut Creek Rec. Area
10:40am Cross Country:Girls Varsity Invitational  Papillion-La Vista South @ Walnut Creek Rec. Area
11:10am Cross Country:Boys Varsity Invitational  Papillion-La Vista South @ Walnut Creek Rec. Area


Sunday, Sep 7, 2014

Scores
Rosters